Skip to content
Gear

2026 wedges in Canada: C$260 to C$320 a club before tax, clearance models and worn grooves

After a Canadian season of wet spring lies and firm summer turf, the sand wedge is often the most worn club in the bag. The five 2026 wedge families cost C$259.99 to C$319.99 a club before tax this October, last year's models are being cleared out, and what really separates them is the grind.

La rédaction Panxis Golf, Canada desk (Élise Tremblay) · · 14 min
A golfer splashes the ball out of a bunker with a wedge in a spray of sand, late in the day
Photo cottonbro studio / Pexels

In brief

  • Read at a Canadian retailer in October 2026, before tax, steel shaft: Cleveland RTZ 2 C$259.99, TaylorMade MG5 C$269.99, Vokey SM11 C$279.99, Ping s259 C$299.99, Callaway Opus SP+ C$319.99.
  • With 13 percent HST in Ontario, a single wedge comes to C$293.79 to C$361.59; three SM11s cost C$839.97 before tax and C$949.17 after it.
  • Previous models were listed lower: Vokey SM10 Nickel C$209.97, MG4 C$199.99 instead of C$249.99, first RTZ C$239.99, Ping s159 C$259.99.
  • Titleist advises checking grooves at around 75 rounds, about one season for a golfer playing twice a week from May to October.

By late October, the clubs that took the most punishment this summer are usually the wedges. A Canadian season is short, but it is dense: wet April lies, hard August fairways, fluffy bunkers after a September rain, and hundreds of chips from the practice green. If your sand wedge face now feels smooth under your thumbnail, the 2026 models are already on the shelves, and some of last year’s are being cleared out. At a Canadian retailer in mid-October, the five current families cost between C$259.99 and C$319.99 a club before tax: the Cleveland RTZ 2 at the low end, then the TaylorMade MG5, the Titleist Vokey SM11 and the Ping s259, with the Callaway Opus SP+ at the top. This page sets out what each maker publishes, what those prices become in your province, what owners and forum regulars like and dislike, and where it makes sense to try a wedge before the courses close. It is not a test. Nobody at Panxis Golf hit any of these clubs.

Start with the ground you play, not the logo

Every brand in this category says its new grooves spin more. The differences that matter more to an ordinary player are bounce and grind. Bounce is the angle that keeps the sole from digging: low bounce (roughly 4 to 6 degrees) lets the leading edge slide under a ball on tight, firm turf, while high bounce (10 degrees and up) helps in soft sand, wet grass and for golfers who take a steep, deep divot. The grind is the way metal has been removed from the heel, toe and trailing edge, which changes how the sole behaves when you open the face.

In most of Canada, one wedge sees both extremes in a single year. Spring rounds are often played on saturated ground where a low-bounce lob wedge digs in. By midsummer, especially on the Prairies and in the interior of British Columbia, fairways can run firm and fast, and a wide, high-bounce sole can bounce into the equator of the ball. That is why a fitter will usually ask where and when you play before asking which brand you like. If you only own one high-lofted wedge, a mid-bounce option is the safer compromise for a season that runs from mud to hardpan.

The five 2026 wedge families and what their makers say

Cleveland RTZ 2

The newest of the five opened for pre-order in early August 2026, replacing the first RTZ. Cleveland offers lofts from 46 to 64 degrees and five grinds: Low, Mid and Full, a full-face Adapt version for open-face shots, and the 588, a name revived from the brand’s older Tour Action wedges. The head is forged from Cleveland’s Z-Alloy, with a hosel insert the company tunes by loft and grind (ZipCore iQ) and its UltiZip grooves. Finishes are Tour Satin, Black Satin and an unplated Tour Rack.

Canadian price, October 2026: C$259.99 in Tour Satin or Black with a steel shaft, and C$279.99 for the raw Tour Rack version.

TaylorMade MG5

The MG5 has been in stores since September 2025 and is still TaylorMade’s current Milled Grind wedge; no successor had been announced when this page was prepared. It is the first MG wedge forged from soft carbon steel. The face carries a raw texture that TaylorMade says moves water away from the contact area, and launch coverage reported a claim of 13 percent more spin in wet conditions than the MG4. On its Canadian site, TaylorMade’s specification table for custom MG5 wedges lists five grinds with their bounce: the SB at 9 degrees from 46 to 52, 12 degrees at 54 and 56 and 10 degrees at 58 and 60; the SC at 10 degrees (56) and 9 (60); the new SX at 11; the LB at 8; and the HB at 12, both in 60 degrees. A sixth grind, the TW, is sold off the rack in 56 and 60 degrees. Finishes include Satin Chrome and a dark Charcoal.

Canadian price, October 2026: C$269.99 in chrome, in black and, unusually, for the TW grind too. In the United States the TW version carries a premium; in this Canadian listing it did not.

Titleist Vokey SM11

The SM11 replaced the SM10 in February 2026. Titleist offers 27 combinations of loft, bounce and grind across six grinds, labelled F, S, M, D, K and T. The F grind covers the lower lofts, while the 58 and 60 degrees each come in six versions, from a 04T for firm ground and open faces to a 12K whose wide sole has two degrees less bounce than the equivalent SM10. Titleist says the centre of gravity sits in the same place for every grind of a given loft, achieved by varying hosel length, that groove shapes change with loft, and that a heat treatment doubles the durability of the groove edges. Retail finishes are Tour Chrome, Nickel and a new Jet Black, with Raw available through custom order.

Canadian price, October 2026: C$279.99 with a steel shaft in Tour Chrome, Nickel or Jet Black, C$299.99 with graphite, and C$349.99 for a limited Black Vapor edition.

Ping s259

The s259 replaced the s159 in January 2026. Ping’s Canadian product page lists 25 loft and grind combinations from 46 to 62 degrees, with the bounce written into each name: S-12 or S-10, W-14, H-10 or H-8, E-8, T-6 and B-8. The 58 and 60 come in all six grinds, and the 62, a T-6, was added at the request of Ping’s tour staff. The cast 8620 carbon steel head has a larger elastomer insert behind the face for a softer feel and a straighter leading edge for full shots. The stock Dyla-Grip is three-quarters of an inch longer, with markings for gripping down, on a lightweight Z-Z115 steel shaft. Ping says both finishes, Hydropearl 2.0 Chrome and a dark Midnight, are offered in every combination.

Canadian price, October 2026: C$299.99 in either chrome or Midnight.

Callaway Opus SP+

Callaway launched the Opus SP+ in March 2026 as a higher-spin companion to the 2025 Opus SP, which stays in the range. The SP+ is the most compact menu here: 54, 56, 58 and 60 degrees in three grinds. On Callaway’s Canadian site the Z grind is listed at 8 degrees of bounce for golfers who open the face, the S at 10 degrees for square-faced players with deeper divots, and the X at 12 degrees in 56 to 60 for forgiveness. The head is built in three pieces: a metal-injection-moulded stainless steel face, a cast 8620 body and more than 13 grams of tungsten high on the back, which Callaway says raises the centre of gravity for a lower, more penetrating flight. Grooves are cut at 17 degrees with tighter spacing. The stock shaft is a True Temper Dynamic Gold Wedge S200, and the only finish is chrome.

Canadian price, October 2026: C$319.99 with steel and C$329.99 with graphite. The regular Opus SP, forged-face and offered in five grinds, was C$259.99.

What one wedge costs once tax is added

Prices on Canadian shelves are shown before tax. The table applies three common cases: GST only (5 percent, as in Alberta and the territories), GST plus British Columbia’s 7 percent PST (12 percent in total), and Ontario’s 13 percent HST. In Quebec, GST and QST together come to 14.975 percent, and the Atlantic provinces charge HST of 14 or 15 percent.

Wedge (steel shaft) Lofts Grinds Before tax, Oct. 2026 With 5% GST With 12% (BC) With 13% HST (ON)
Cleveland RTZ 2 Tour Satin 46 to 64 5 C$259.99 C$272.99 C$291.19 C$293.79
TaylorMade MG5 46 to 60 6 C$269.99 C$283.49 C$302.39 C$305.09
Titleist Vokey SM11 44 to 62 6 (27 combinations) C$279.99 C$293.99 C$313.59 C$316.39
Ping s259 46 to 62 6 (25 combinations) C$299.99 C$314.99 C$335.99 C$338.99
Callaway Opus SP+ 54 to 60 3 C$319.99 C$335.99 C$358.39 C$361.59

The after-tax figures are arithmetic on the listed price, rounded to the cent. The gap between the cheapest and the dearest wedge is C$60 before tax, which becomes about C$68 in Ontario. That matters more than it seems because few golfers buy one wedge. Three SM11s, a common gap, sand and lob setup, come to C$839.97 before tax and C$949.17 with Ontario HST. No reliable Canadian used price could be read for any of the five when this page was prepared, so none is given here.

Last year’s wedges on the clearance rack

The end of the Canadian season is when stores make room for the next year’s stock, and wedges are a category where the previous model is often close to the current one. In mid-October, the same retailer listed several predecessors below the price of their 2026 replacements: the Vokey SM10 in Nickel at C$209.97, the TaylorMade MG4 at C$199.99 instead of C$249.99, the first Cleveland RTZ at C$239.99 and the Ping s159 at C$259.99. Stock of last year’s models is usually patchy by this point, so the loft and grind you want may be gone in your hand. Check that the club is new, not a demo, and that the lie and loft can still be adjusted before you pay.

What golfers are saying

The opinions below come from public forums, owner reviews and published reviews, read in October 2026. Most of the discussion is American, and the RTZ 2 in particular has had little time to collect owner reports. These are recurring themes, not a count, and nobody is quoted by name.

Cleveland RTZ 2. Liked: the return of the 588 grind, which older players remember fondly; a soft feel off the face; and a price below the Titleist, TaylorMade and Callaway equivalents. Disliked: a short list of grinds for left-handers; no Full grind below the sand wedge loft for right-handers; and, in published reviews, few visible changes from the first RTZ. There is not yet any owner feedback on how its grooves hold up over a season.

TaylorMade MG5. Liked: a fuller, softer strike than the MG4, less sting on heavy contact, and plenty of spin. Disliked: a large logo and a busy back design; extra heel bounce on the 60-degree TW that not everyone wants; a feel some players still rank behind a Vokey; and one much-discussed forum thread in which a fitter found lofts and lies outside tolerance. That was a single report rather than a pattern, but it is a good reason to have any new wedge measured. The raw face is meant to rust, which some buyers do not expect.

Titleist Vokey SM11. Liked: a clean, traditional shape at address, a soft first impression, and a choice of grinds no other brand matches. Disliked: the sense that the line has changed little since the SM8, enough that some long-time Vokey players say they are looking elsewhere; a shiny badge and large lettering; a forum report of heads several grams heavier than the SM10, which matters if your wedges are built to a specific swing weight; and the extra cost of custom finishes. Plugged In Golf noted that the Raw and Jet Black finishes will rust over time and that mishits feel firm.

Ping s259. Liked: a very soft feel, strong spin from wet or dewy grass, and a versatile S grind. Owner reviews also mention consistency on approach shots over a summer of play. Disliked: the black insert on the back, which some find visually out of line with the sole; an S grind that others describe as grabby; a ball flight a few find harder to flight down than a Vokey’s; questions about wear on the Midnight finish; and, among owner reviews, a face that wears faster than expected and custom orders delivered with the wrong grip or with the grip installed upside down. Ping told Plugged In Golf that the Midnight face does not discolour.

Callaway Opus SP+. Liked: consistent spin and a feel players describe as less hot off the face than earlier Callaway wedges. Disliked: a teardrop shape with grooves set toward the heel that bothers some at address, and the price, the one reservation in National Club Golfer’s review of the Opus SP family. Owner comments on the SP+ itself are still sparse.

For measured verdicts rather than impressions, the independent reviews are worth reading: Plugged In Golf on the RTZ 2, Golfalot on the MG5, National Club Golfer on the SM11, Plugged In Golf on the s259 and National Club Golfer on the Opus SP.

How many rounds a set of grooves really lasts

The complaint that applies to every model on this page is groove wear. Titleist advises checking wedges at around 75 rounds and has published robot results on an older Vokey: roughly 8,500 rpm of spin when new against 7,400 after 75 rounds, with the ball rolling out 18 feet instead of 10. For a Canadian who plays twice a week from May to October, 75 rounds is about one full season. Add bunker practice and chipping on the range, and a sand wedge bought in spring 2025 may already be past its best. That, more than a new model year, is the reason to replace it.

Winter storage matters too. A raw or black finish left in a damp garage or car trunk until April will rust further, which is cosmetic on the back of the head but not ideal on the face. Wipe the grooves clean and dry before the bag goes away for the winter.

On the rules side, nothing has changed. Since January 1, 2010, new club models must meet the groove limits set by the R&A and the USGA; Golf Canada applies the same Rules of Golf. Older wedges remain legal for everyday play and club competitions; only elite events that adopt the groove local rule require the newer grooves. All five wedges on this page conform.

Where Canadian golfers can compare wedges before the courses close

Large golf stores with hitting bays carry all five brands. Their weakness for wedges is the mat: a synthetic surface hides the difference between low and high bounce, because the club skids instead of digging. If the store has a sand tray or a chipping area with real turf, use it, and compare two grinds in the same loft rather than two brands.

Your own club’s pro shop is worth a visit before it closes for the year. The staff know whether your fairways run firm in August and how heavy your bunker sand plays after rain, and some shops keep demo wedges from summer fitting days or clear remaining stock rather than carry it through the winter.

Indoor fitters and simulator studios stay open through the winter in most Canadian cities. They can check the loft and lie of the wedges you already own, which costs little and answers the out-of-tolerance worry raised on the forums, and they can order a custom wedge to arrive before opening day.

Brand demo days at courses mostly run in late spring and summer, so they are over for this year. Ask your pro shop to flag next season’s dates if you would rather try grinds outdoors, on real grass, in May.

Used-club specialists and trade-in programs are a good source of wedges, as long as the seller photographs the actual club. Look hard at the grooves and the leading edge before you pay. If a listing ships from the United States, add duties, brokerage fees and the exchange rate before you decide it is a bargain.

On the course, think about the extremes you meet. Saturated spring turf and soft, deep bunker sand both reward more bounce. Firm late-summer lies and thin, compacted sand reward less. If you play one course all season, ask your pro which condition it leans toward.

Before you buy: six quick questions

  • Are your grooves actually worn? If your current wedges are under two seasons old and still bite, a 2026 model will change little.
  • Which wedge do you use most? Replace that one first. For most golfers it is the sand wedge, not the lob wedge.
  • Do your lofts leave even gaps? Four to six degrees between wedges keeps full-swing distances evenly spaced, often 10 to 15 yards apart. A new loft is a chance to close a hole below the pitching wedge.
  • Does the grind match your turf and swing? Pick it before you pick the brand, and try two options in the same loft.
  • What will the full set cost after tax? Three new wedges at these prices come to between about C$880 and C$1,085 with Ontario HST, so the clearance rack is worth a look.
  • Can you wait for spring? A wedge bought now sits in the garage until April. Buying now makes sense if the price is right or if you want a custom order ready for opening day.

How this page was put together

This page presents products and summarizes public opinion. It is not a test, and nobody at Panxis Golf hit these wedges. Specifications come from the manufacturers’ published material: Ping’s Canadian s259 page, Callaway’s Canadian Opus SP+ page and the specification table of TaylorMade’s Canadian MyMG5 page (MG5 bounce values), all read on October 15, 2026; for the Vokey SM11 and Cleveland RTZ 2, launch material as reported by the PGA Tour equipment report, Golfalot and Plugged In Golf. The MG5 launch details come from Golf.com and Golfalot.

Prices were read on Golf Town’s Canadian website on October 15, 2026, in Canadian dollars and before tax, on its wedges listing and on the product pages of the RTZ 2 Tour Satin, Milled Grind 5, Vokey SM11 Tour Chrome, s259 and Opus SP+ Chrome with steel shafts. The previous-generation prices (SM10 Nickel, MG4, RTZ, s159, Opus SP) were read on the same listing the same day. Callaway’s Canadian site showed the same C$319.99 for the Opus SP+. Golf Avenue’s pages could not be read, so no Canadian used price appears here. No price was converted from another currency. After-tax figures are calculated at 5, 12 and 13 percent. Prices change often.

Opinion was read on the GolfWRX forums, the MyGolfSpy member forum and The Hackers Paradise, in owner reviews on Ping’s Canadian s259 page and on retailer sites, and in the independent reviews linked above. Some forum pages refused access and were read only in search extracts; only themes that came back in more than one place, or that a published review confirms, were kept. These sources are English-language and largely American. Nobody is quoted by name, nothing is counted and no impression is presented as a statistic. Groove wear figures come from Titleist’s published guidance as reported by National Club Golfer. There are no commercial links on this page, no affiliate arrangement and no commission. If content on this site is ever paid for by a brand, it will carry an advertising notice at the top of the page, before the first line.

One article a day not enough?

The monthly letter gathers what was worth reading, without the noise.

Also worth reading

Parcours de notre annuaire

Cataraqui Golf and Country Club

Stanley Thompson at Kingston, restored by Doug Carrick: finger bunkering, fast subtle greens, and a top-hundred course in a city nobody plans a golf…

Cobble Beach Golf Resort

Doug Carrick built a links on the limestone above Georgian Bay: the bay in view from almost every hole, an opening tee shot into…

Lambton Golf and Country Club

Bendelow in 1902, Thompson in 1927, on 171 acres falling to the Humber: a clubhouse on the high point, a long climb home, and…